Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

S.S. Maryland

Other name: Redentore
Sisters: Maine, Missouri, Montana
Builder: William Gray & Co., West Hartlepool
Launched November 25, 1886; wrecked 1913
Hull: length 330'; beam 41'; 2,863 tons
Power: single screw; triple expansion engine by the Central Marine Works, West Hartlepool with cylinders of 25 ¾", 42", and 68" diameter, stroke 45"; 310 n.h.p.
2 double-ended boilers; 12 knots
Registered in London; official number 91984

 

The Maryland was built for the Atlantic Transport Line's London to Baltimore service. She was the first new ship named using the new house style adopted after the restructuring of the business in 1886 and was described in some detail in the Marine Engineer when it covered her launch:

Maryland.—On November 25th Messrs. W. Gray & Co. launched from their yard a fine steel screw steamer 330 ft. long, 41 ft. wide, and 28 ft. 6 in. deep ; built to the order of B. N. Baker, Esq., President of the Baltimore Storage Company, America, to take Lloyd's highest class and carry over 4,100 tons deadweight on the Atlantic. The vessel is very strong, having two complete steel decks protected with sheathing, and a tier of beams in the holds suitable for a third deck, while the large full poop, bridge, and forecastle, which are joined by a shelter deck for the cattle, make her, for practical purposes, a four-decker. The bottom is constructed on an improved cellular double bottom principle and is very strong. Six watertight bulkeads are fitted, and a permanent iron fore and aft bulkhead in holds to prevent shifting of cargo. Two strakes of shell plating are double at the bilge and topsides above Lloyd's requirements, and in addition to a deep bar keel, bilge keels are fitted. Three pole masts are fitted with yards on the foremast and a smart rig ; four hatches, with a powerful steam winch at each, and connected to work the bilge pumps., a Emerson, Walker & Thompson Bros., Limited, Patent Direct Steam Windlass with Capstan on the forecastle, steam steering gear in house amidships and screw steering gear aft, two donkey boilers, two distillers to supply 8,000 gallons of fresh water per day into large deck cattle tanks and overflow into fore peak tank ; a special donkey pump being provided to circulate the water. In addition to the usual saloon and cabin accommodation in the poop there is a private suite of apartments with hot and cold water bath, &c. The rooms are all heated by steam, and the vessel is lighted throughout by electric light. Arrangements of the most approved kind are made for conveying about 500 cattle, and over 30 large ventilators are fitted to insure a good supply of fresh air to every part. Side coaling and cargo ports are fitted, and everything is provided which can contribute to the safety and efficiency of the vessel. The engines are on the three cylinder triple-expansion principle, of 1,400 I.H.P., and are constructed by the builders, Central Marine Engineering Works, West Hartlepool. The speed is to be 11 knots. During construction the vessel has been superintended by F. Murrell, Esq., partner of Messrs. Hooper, Murrell & Williams, who are the London agents of the Baltimore Storage Co. The christening ceremony was gracefully performed by Mrs. F. Murrell, and the vessel named Maryland.

According to Frank Bowen, the Maryland was struck by a heavy sea in November 1890, "which went right over her bridge and killed the captain and boatswain and severely injured the first mate and several others." The London Shipwreck & Humane Society awarded silver medals to Captain Horman of the Maryland and a boat's crew for bravery at sea, following their rescue of the master and 11 men from the dismasted and waterlogged barque Capenhurst on September 9, 1894, despite a heavy sea and a large quantity of wreckage.

In 1912 the Maryland was sold to B. Degregori of Genoa, Italy, and renamed Redentore. In 1913, en route from Misurata to Toometta in Tripoli, she struck an uncharted rock 15 miles from port and was lost.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List, A Century of Atlantic Travel: 1830-1930, Frank Charles Bowen, 1930, Merchant Fleets in Profile 2; the Ships of the Cunard, American, Red Star, Inman, Leyland, Dominion, Atlantic Transport and White Star Lines, Duncan Haws, 1979; "Launchings," the Marine Engineer, January 1, 1887.

 

For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.