Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

S. S. Minnesota

Other name: Mahopac
Builder: Harland & Wolff, Belfast, yard number 197
Launched August 2, 1887; delivered November 22, 1887; maiden voyage 1887; scrapped 1926 Rotterdam
Hull: length 345' 6"; beam 40' 10"; 3,143 tons; wood and steel; schooner rigged; 3 decks
Power: single screw; triple expansion engine with cylinders of 24 ½", 37", and 64" diameter, stroke 48"; 291 n.h.p.; steam pressure 160 lbs.; 12 knots
Registered in London; official number 94339

 

The Minnesota was built as a cattle carrier for the Atlantic Transport Line. She ran her trials on November 22, 1887, and was the first of many ships built for the line by Harland & Wolff. Bernard N. Baker set up a series of one-ship companies to own his vessels (to limit liability in the event of a disaster) and among these there was presumably a Minnesota Steamship Company that technically owned this ship.

According to Timothy Moore, she was used as a troopship on the outbreak of World War One, taking two field companies of the Royal Engineers from the 2nd Division over to France with the British Expeditionary Force, sailing from Southampton to Rouen in August 1914. Apparently the commanding officer of one of the field companies noted, "Accommodation for men was not good. Officers and men found voyage trying. Both were very crowded, and ship cabin not kept clean."

In 1917 she was renamed Mahopac on the line's acquisition of a much larger and more modern ship named Minnesota from the Great Northern Steamship Company for service on the Atlantic. She survived in Atlantic Transport Line service until broken up in 1926, longer service than any other vessel in the fleet.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List; Passenger Ships of the World Past and Present, Eugene W. Smith, Massachusetts, 1977; Merchant Fleets in Profile 2; the Ships of the Cunard, American, Red Star, Inman, Leyland, Dominion, Atlantic Transport and White Star Lines, Duncan Haws, 1979

S.S. Minnesota I (Ian Newson)
This photograph from an album compiled by long serving Atlantic Transport Line officer James Grant Hutchison is captioned "Minnesota" (Ian Newson)

 

For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.