Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

S.S. Mackinaw

Other Name: British Crown
Builder: Harland & Wolff, Belfast, yard number 235
Launched November 29, 1890; delivered January 17, 1891; scrapped 1923
Hull: length 345' 6"; beam 40' 10"; 2,204 tons
Power: single screw; triple expansion engine by builder with cylinders of 23", 37", and 64" diameter, stroke 48"; 302 n.h.p.; 2 double-ended boilers
Registered in Liverpool; official Number 97837

 

Built as the Crown, she was purchased from British Shipowners Ltd. in 1897 and renamed Mackinaw. In 1923 she was sold by the Atlantic Transport Line to Gebrudder Beerman and scrapped in Germany.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List; Merchant Fleets in Profile 2; the Ships of the Cunard, American, Red Star, Inman, Leyland, Dominion, Atlantic Transport and White Star Lines, Duncan Haws, 1979

Photo Mackinaw "Driving into it!," from an album compiled by James Grant Hutchison, whose first
Mackinaw "Driving into it!," from an album compiled by James Grant Hutchison, an Atlantic Transport Line officer for many years,
and whose first command this ship seems to have been (Ian Newson)

 

 

For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.