Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

The Mohawk painted with the number 33 and in service as a troopship (Kinghorn)

S.S. Mohawk (II)

Other name: Belgic
Builder: Harland & Wolff, Belfast, yard number 171
Launched January 3, 1885; delivered July 7, 1885; maiden voyage November 28, 1885; scrapped 1903, Garston
Hull: length 420' 4"; beam 42' 5"; 4,212 tons; 1 funnel; 4 masts (rigged for sail)
Power: single screw; tandem compound engines by builder with cylinders of 23", 43", and 86" diameter, stroke 60"; 500 n.h.p.; steam pressure 170 lbs.; 14 knots
Registered in Liverpool; official number 91208

 

This ship was built and launched as the Belgic for the White Star Line and was handed over to her owners on July 7, 1885. Having been constructed to operate under charter to the Occidental & Oriental line on their Pacific service she commenced her maiden voyage from San Francisco to Yokohama on November 28, 1885 and continued Pacific services until 1898.

Belgic was purchased from the White Star Line in 1899 (possibly as a replacement for the wrecked Mohegan?) and renamed. She began her first voyage for the Atlantic Transport Line from Belfast to London and New York on August 5, 1899, and her second on September 7. From October of that year however she was employed as a transport during the Boer War (allocated the number 33). A brief note from the Nautical Gazette reproduced in the Journal of the Military Service Institution of the United States (Volume 26) records how the Mohawk (II), on her way to the Cape with a cavalry regiment, called at Las Palmas and reported that she had a horse parade on deck each day. The horses were evidently walked up and down "without the slightest trouble." An agent of the Atlantic Transport Line is reported writing that, "by the time the steamer reaches the Cape he expects to hear of the horses having been used for reefing the tops'ls and checking the captain's observations."

The Mohawk (II) was scrapped at Garston on the Mersey in 1903.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List; Passenger Ships of the World Past and Present, Eugene W. Smith, Massachusetts, 1977; Merchant Fleets in Profile 2; The Ships of the Cunard, American, Red Star, Inman, Leyland, Dominion, Atlantic Transport and White Star Lines, Duncan Haws, 1979

Photo: Mohawk painted with the number 33 and in service as a troopship (Kinghorn)
The Mohawk painted with her number 33 during her service as a troopship (Kinghorn)

The promenade deck from an Atlantic Transport Line accommodation plan (Kinghorn)The upper deck from an Atlantic Transport Line accommodation plan (Kinghorn)
The promenade deck and upper deck from an Atlantic Transport Line accommodation plan (Kinghorn)

An Atlantic Transport Line accommodation plan showing the location of staterooms (Kinghorn)
An Atlantic Transport Line accommodation plan showing the location of staterooms (Kinghorn)

 

For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.