Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

S.S. Memphis

Other name: America
Built by Gourlay & Co., Dundee, yard number 142
Launched November 26, 1891; Maiden voyage February 12, 1892
Length 435'; Beam 46.3'; 5,158 tons
Single screw; triple expansion engine by builder with cylinders of 30", 48", and 79" and a stroke of 60"
Three double-ended boilers; steam pressure 180 lbs., 516 n.h.p.

 

Built as the cattle carrier America for the National Line, this ship made six voyages from London or Liverpool to New York in 1891 and seven in 1892. In 1903 she grounded on Sable Island but was refloated; she was uninsured at the time.

The America was transferred in 1907 from the National Line (a subsidiary of the Atlantic Transport Line since 1896), and renamed Memphis (II). She was scrapped the following year in Bo'ness.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List; www.shawsavillships.co.uk; Passenger Ships of the World Past and Present, Eugene W. Smith, Massachusetts, 1977; Merchant Fleets in Profile 2; the Ships of the Cunard, American, Red Star, Inman, Leyland, Dominion, Atlantic Transport and White Star Lines, Duncan Haws, 1979

 

For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.