Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

A tinted postcard of the Michigan (IV) as the Irishman in her Phoenix Line days (Kinghorn)

S.S. Michigan (IV)

Other names: Monmouth, Candido
Builder: Harland & Wolff, Belfast
Launched December 23, 1897; delivered April 20, 1898; scrapped 1926
Hull: 8,001 tons
Registered in London; official number 108377

 

This ship was built as the Monmouth for Elder Dempster & Company for the New Orleans service. She was purchased by the Dominion Line in 1898 and renamed Irishman, and was later sold on to the Atlantic Transport Line's subsidiary National Line in 1903 and renamed Michigan. Chartered to the Phoenix Line 1911-14, the ship was transferred back to the Atlantic Transport Line in 1914. In 1926 she was sold to E. Modiano of Trieste, renamed Candido, and scrapped in 1927.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List; Passenger Ships of the World Past and Present, Eugene W. Smith, Massachusetts, 1977

A photo postcard of the irishman (eBay)
A photo postcard of the Michigan (IV) (Ian Newson)

Photo captioned "6" gun, S.S. Michigan" (Ian Newson)
This photograph comes from an album compiled by James Grant Ogilvie Hutchison, an Atlantic Transport Line officer, and is captioned "6" gun, S.S. Michigan" (Ian Newson)


For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.