Headline: The Atlantic Transort Line 

Home    |    History    |    Ships    |    Miscellanea    |    Search   

 

S.S. Montauk

Other name: Champion
Sister: Montana (II)
Builder: New York Shipbuilding Corporation, Camden, New Jersey, hull number 202
Launched 1919; delivered September 30, 1919; scrapped 1935, Italy
Hull: length 419' 6"; beam 56' 6"; 7,772 tons
Power: single screw; quadruple expansion engine by builder, with cylinders of 24", 36", 51", and 75" diameter, stroke 51"; 577 n.h.p.
3 single-ended boilers, steam pressure 220 lbs.

 

When the United States entered World War One its shipyards were already choked with orders and the government stepped in to make shipbuilding much more efficient. One program enabled the U.S. government to take over all orders for which material had been acquired but no keel had yet been laid. These ships would be returned to their owners after the war if they were used in government service during it. The Montana (II) and the Montauk seem to have been built under this program and were handed over to the Atlantic Transport Line after the war. These ships were "known for their speed and for facilities for the transportation of livestock."

The Montauk was first engaged in the London New York service. Later she was "transferred to the intercoastal service, under charter to the American-Hawaiian and Dollar Lines," before being withdrawn from service in 1930. She and her sister were laid up at for years in Hoboken, where they became "a familiar if forlorn sight" according to the New York Times.

After the sale of the Minnewaska (IV) and the Minnetonka (II), the Montana and her sister were the last remaining ships owned by the Atlantic Transport Line. Both were sold in April 1935 to the Italian firm of Cantieri Metallurgica della Venezia e Guilia for breaking. Soon afterwards they were "bought by the Italian Government for use in connection with its Ethiopian difficulties" and the agent who had acquired them as scrap sought permission to continue the ships in service. It was not clear how the ships were to be used, but no doubt they were intended as transports. By May of 1935 they had sailed for Genoa.

Sources: The Atlantic Transport Line, 1881-1931; The Ships List; www.merchantnavyofficers.com; Merchant Fleets in Profile 2; The Ships of the Cunard, American, Red Star, Inman, Leyland, Dominion, Atlantic Transport and White Star Lines, Duncan Haws, 1979; The New York Times, April 27, 1935; August 9, 1935

 

For more information ...

Kinghorn "The Atlantic Transport Line 1881 - 1931" McFarland, 2011

Home   |    History   |   Ships   |   Miscellanea   |   Search


© 2005 - 2014, Jonathan Kinghorn, all rights reserved

This Site and all its Contents are intended solely for non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site or any related software.